Aurora Reformed Church

Aurora Center, SD

Bulletin: July 21, 2019

OPPORTUNITIES FOR GROWTH AND SERVICE THIS WEEK

SUNDAY: 10:00 AM Morning Worship
                 7:00 PM Evening Bible Study

MONDAY: 7:00 Am Brotherhood

 

*Happy Birthday- Brady Tolsma, Collin Ebbens, Lily Niewenhuis, Alan Bruinsma, Beau VanGenderen, Virgil Vreugdenhil, Bev Varliek, Brekken Breukelman

*Prayer Needs:
Continue to pray for Valerie Punt, Mavis Bultje, Marge Feenstra, Rylan De Haai and Linda Murphy.

*Carissa Bruinsma serving with YWAM in Houston, TX.

*TJ & Pamela & Mya Lindsey as they continue their work with “Heart of Christ Ministries” (hofcm.org).

*Irene Nydam is at the Corsica Nursing home

*Jr Olivier and Eltha Wolbrink are at the Leisure Living in Corsica

*Ann Tegethoff, Dora & Alvin Dykstra are at the Platte Nursing home.

*Please keep in your prayers all of our local firefighters, EMT, police officers and military.

 

**Just a reminder if you choose a hymn for your special music you are also responsible for letting the organist know. A list of the organists is listed on the back page of the bulletin for your convenience.

*Thank you to the Wolbrink Girls for providing special music this morning. They were arranged by Arnie and Bernetta Wolbrink.

 

****UPCOMING CHURCH EVENTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS***

The Jr. High Youth Group is hosting a Fun night that is open to all families, church family, and anyone else who wishes to join in the fun.  We will begin around 8pm on Tuesday, July 23rd with 9 Square, Beanbags, and Ladder Golf.  At dark, we will be showing an outdoor movie, Breakthrough".  Popcorn and water will be provided for movie.  Please bring lawn chairs, blankets, etc and come for a night of fun and fellowship.  

 

 

 

Special Music:

Organist Schedule:

Greeters:

Sound System Schedule

Library:

**If you need an announcement or a prayer need listed in the bulletin please contact

Ardelle Bruinsma, 605-680-2571 (call or text) or email her at aurorareformedchurch@yahoo.com

All announcements need to be in by Thursday evening.

Please note that both Pastor Dan and Ardelle will have access to this email.

 

Consistory Members

Deacons – Matt Feenstra, Nathan Wolbrink, Alan Bruinsma, John A Nydam

Elders – Mike VandenHoek, Robert Punt, Curt Niewenhuis, Byron De Haai